Privacy

OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY

The Hot Water Doctor (the Company) respects your privacy, and this Privacy Policy explains how companies in the Group handle personal information about you. To summarise, “personal information” is information or an opinion from which your identity is apparent, or from which your identity reasonably can be ascertained.

 

This Privacy Policy has been developed by reference to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australian Privacy Act).

 

References in this Privacy Policy to “we” and “our” are intended to refer the Company and each of the companies in the group of companies whose ultimate parent company is S F Management Group Pty Ltd.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect through the Company website (i.e. “online”) and also to the personal information we collect “offline” in our usual business dealings.

 

This Privacy Policy does not address how we handle personal information about our employees. If you have questions about how we handle employee information, please contact our HR department (using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy).

 

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

S F Management Group Pty Ltd is a leading provider of plumbing, construction and maintenance services in Australia.

 

We collect personal information when we need it to provide our services to you, or when you volunteer personal information to us through our website (e.g. when you send us an email), or in some other way (e.g. by calling us). We generally will collect personal information directly from you. Unless it is obvious from the context, when we collect personal information, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use and disclose it.

 

If you do not provide any necessary personal information when requested by us, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

 

As most of our customers are corporate customers, most of the personal information we collect is personal information about contact people within our corporate customers. In this context, we usually collect personal information such as your name, business contact details (including your business telephone numbers, email address and office address), job title or position.

 

Some companies in our group have individual residential customers also, and those companies will collect personal information such as your name, home contact details and home address.

 

Generally we do not need to collect sensitive information (as defined in the Australian Privacy Act – e.g. information about your health) However, if we do need to collect it in order to provide our services (e.g. to our residential customers) we will seek your consent before we do so.

 

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The Company uses and discloses your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

 

We also use your personal information to market our services to you (e.g. by keeping you informed about new product developments) and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, please contact us (using the contact details at the end of our Privacy Policy) and we will remove you from our mailing list.

 

We will only record your email address if you send us an email or otherwise provide us with your email address. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

 

We may share your personal information with other companies within the S F Management Group Pty Ltd. If we do so, we require the recipient company to handle your personal information in a way that is consistent with the privacy laws of the country in which you reside.

 

The Company may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information the same way we do, and to use that personal information only for the purpose of providing services to us.

 

Otherwise, the Company only discloses personal information if required or authorised by law. For example, and as explained below, the Company will not attempt to identify users of our website or their browsing activities. However, in the event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency we may be required by law to disclose information about the logs of our website.

 

ONLINE PRIVACY – INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

 

When you visit our website, we collect information that may identify the computer you were using (rather than identifying you personally). While we do not consider this information to be ‘personal information’, this is explained below so you are aware of the information we collect.

 

WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE, WE MAKE A RECORD OF YOUR VISIT AND LOG THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION FOR STATISTICAL PURPOSES:

 

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The site you came from to visit us
  • The type of browser you are using

 

WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION FOR RESEARCH PURPOSES AND TO IMPROVE THE FUNCTIONALITY OF OUR WEBSITE.

 

As indicated above, we generally only collect personal information from our website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in our newsletter subscription form or completing our site feedback form. If you have not identified yourself on the site, we will not link a record of your usage of our website to you personally.

 

If we request that you provide personally identifiable data, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address, this information is voluntarily submitted by you to us. In this instance you must decide whether to provide us with the information requested. While you do not have to provide this information, a failure to do so may mean that we are unable to provide you with information or services from the website or otherwise.

 

 

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

 

We use session cookies for statistical purposes only. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no information is maintained which might identify you or your computer should you visit our website at a later date. Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you close your browser.

 

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

 

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep personal information secure, including restricting physical access to our offices, and using firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

However, please be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

 

Access

You have a right to seek access to personal information we hold about you. Please contact us (using the contact details below) if you wish to seek access to your personal information or if you have a complaint concerning your privacy.

 

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. However, please note that the personal information we hold is generally personal information that you have provided to us yourself.

 

Any personal information we collect about you will be held by (the Company) at the address below.
If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information or our approach to privacy on our websites, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

 

By email: [email protected]

If you have an inquiry about employee data, please contact our HR department using the above contact details.